Medizin am HauptbahnhofKosmetik und Fusspflege

Status: 02/04/2019

General

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). In the following, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and the claims and rights to which you are entitled according to data protection regulations.

Responsible for data processing: Dr. Johannes Bisschoff, e-mail: kontakt@derma-wien.at

Within the framework of the website, we process personal data that you yourself disclose to us or that we obtain through your use of our online presence as follows:

Use of personal data
We collect personal data via which identification is possible, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone and mobile number, etc., only if these are provided voluntarily by a user of the website in order to obtain information. Personal data is used exclusively by us and is not passed on to third parties under any circumstances. We use your personal data only to the extent necessary to respond to your requests. We reserve the right to use, withhold or disclose personal information as necessary to comply with laws, regulations or legal requirements.

Contact
If you contact us by appointment system or e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your prior consent. Insofar as personal data is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis. We only use your data to the extent that is necessary to answer your enquiry. If the enquiry results in an appointment at the practice, this data is also stored in accordance with the legal provisions. If no patient-doctor relationship results, all personal data will be deleted after a period of one year.

Google Analytics
As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. When you visit our website, no personal data is stored on our web server. Your IP address is stored on our web server for a maximum of 8 weeks (anonymised). However, we do use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated (on this website, the Google Analytics code has been extended by “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymised recording of IP addresses in compliance with data protection regulations). This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data from Google.

Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin. For more information on Google's use of data for advertising purposes, settings and opt-out options, please visit the Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google’s use of data when you use our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising purposes”),http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage the information Google uses to show you ads”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what ads Google shows you”).

Google Tag Manager
The Google Tag Manager from Google Inc. is a solution that allows companies to manage website tags via an interface. These tags are simple keywords that are used to make advertisements appear that match your interests. This is a cookie-free domain that does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager takes care of triggering other tags that may collect data - but it does not access that data. Incidentally, if a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please see the Google Tag Manager Terms and Conditions or the Google Tag Manager Overview.

Remarketing/Retargeting Function
The Provider uses the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc. (“Google”) and Microsoft Inc. (Bing Ads). This feature allows the Provider to target website visitors with advertising by serving personalised, interest-based ads to visitors to the Provider's website when they visit other websites in the Google or Bing Display Network. Google and Bing use cookies to carry out the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of the interest-based advertisements. For this purpose, Google and Bing store a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the website visitors. This number is used to record visits to the website as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google or Bing Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas. You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Further information on Google and Bing Remarketing as well as the data protection declaration can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Links to other websites and integration of third-party services and content
Our website contains links to other websites. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with data protection regulations. It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are aware of the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. Insofar as this is known to us, we inform the users about this.

Your rights
We only store your personal data for as long as this is permitted by law. Stored personal data will be deleted if the user revokes his or her consent to storage or if knowledge of this data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored.

At your request, we will be happy to inform you of the personal data we have stored about you. If, despite our efforts to keep your data correct and up to date, we have stored incorrect data, we will correct this immediately. Furthermore, you have the option of receiving the personal data concerning you, the processing of which you have consented to, in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another person responsible either by yourself or through us.

You have the possibility at any time to check, change or delete the personal data provided to us by sending us an email to kontakt@derma-wien.at.

If you wish to have the stored data deleted, this deletion will also take place immediately upon your request. If deletion is not possible for legal reasons, a restriction (blocking) of the respective data will take its place. Please note, however, that if your data is deleted, we will no longer be able to offer you the services described here.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of the data concerning you violates legal regulations, you may exercise your right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

Further information: You have the right to information about the stored data pursuant to Art 15 GDPR, to correction of inaccurate data pursuant to Art 16 GDPR, to deletion of data pursuant to Art 17 GDPR, to restriction of the processing of data pursuant to Art 18 GDPR, to data portability pursuant to Art 20 GDPR and to object to unreasonable data processing pursuant to Art 21 GDPR.

If the processing is based on a declaration of consent, you have the option to revoke this at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority - the competent authority in Austria is the data protection authority. The address is: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Person responsible for data protection: You can reach our data protection officer at kontakt@derma-wien.at.

chevron-down